Our Message about COVID-19

 

EDS-518E-MM-SC-4GTXSFP-T By Moxa

Managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 12 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and 4 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Price: $1,929.00 & Free Shipping

Qty:
Add To Cart

Features and Benefits

  •  4 Gigabit plus 14 fast Ethernet ports for copper and fiber
  •  Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches),  RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  •  RADIUS, TACACS+, MAB Authentication, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, MAC ACL, HTTPS, SSH, and sticky MAC-addresses to enhance network security
  •  Security features based on IEC 62443
  •  EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols supported for device management and monitoring
  •  Fiber Check™—comprehensive fiber status monitoring and warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports
  •  Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  •  V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

Certifications

moxa-dnv-gl-certification-logo-image.png | Moxamoxa-atex-certification-logo-image.png | Moxamoxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxamoxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa

Introduction

The EDS-518E standalone, compact 18-port managed Ethernet switches have 4 combo Gigabit ports with built-in RJ45 or SFP slots for Gigabit fiber-optic communication. The 14 fast Ethernet ports have a variety of copper and fiber port combinations that give the EDS-518E Series greater flexibility for designing your network and application. The Ethernet redundancy technologies Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP, and MSTP increase the system reliability and availability of your network backbone. The EDS-518E also supports advanced management and security features.

In addition, the EDS-518E Series is designed specifically for harsh industrial environments with limited installation space and high protection level requirements, such as maritime, rail wayside, oil and gas, factory automation, and process automation.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • Fiber Check™ provides a comprehensive fiber Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) function and event warning on MST/MSC/SSC/SFP fiber ports

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • Supports the ABC-02-USB (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup/restore and firmware upgrade

Accessories

SFP-1G Series

SFP-1GSXLC

SFP-1GSXLC

Moxa SFP-1GSXLC

$139.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLXLC

SFP-1GLXLC

Moxa SFP-1GLXLC

$249.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLHXLC

SFP-1GLHXLC

Moxa SFP-1GLHXLC

$759.00
Qty:
SFP-1GZXLC

SFP-1GZXLC

Moxa SFP-1GZXLC

$1,265.00
Qty:
SFP-1GSXLC-T

SFP-1GSXLC-T

Moxa SFP-1GSXLC-T

$189.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLXLC-T

SFP-1GLXLC-T

Moxa SFP-1GLXLC-T

$289.00
Qty:
SFP-1GZXLC-T

SFP-1GZXLC-T

Moxa SFP-1GZXLC-T

$1,315.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLHXLC-T

SFP-1GLHXLC-T

Moxa SFP-1GLHXLC-T

$805.00
Qty:
SFP-1G40ALC

SFP-1G40ALC

Moxa SFP-1G40ALC

$1,485.00
Qty:
SFP-1G10ALC

SFP-1G10ALC

Moxa SFP-1G10ALC

$319.00
Qty:
SFP-1G10BLC

SFP-1G10BLC

Moxa SFP-1G10BLC

$699.00
Qty:
SFP-1G20ALC

SFP-1G20ALC

Moxa SFP-1G20ALC

$575.00
Qty:
SFP-1G20ALC-T

SFP-1G20ALC-T

Moxa SFP-1G20ALC-T

$639.00
Qty:
SFP-1G20BLC

SFP-1G20BLC

Moxa SFP-1G20BLC

$1,195.00
Qty:
SFP-1G20BLC-T

SFP-1G20BLC-T

Moxa SFP-1G20BLC-T

$1,255.00
Qty:
SFP-1G40BLC

SFP-1G40BLC

Moxa SFP-1G40BLC

$1,629.00
Qty:
SFP-1G40BLC-T

SFP-1G40BLC-T

Moxa SFP-1G40BLC-T

$1,699.00
Qty:
SFP-1G10ALC-T

SFP-1G10ALC-T

Moxa SFP-1G10ALC-T

$385.00
Qty:
SFP-1G10BLC-T

SFP-1G10BLC-T

Moxa SFP-1G10BLC-T

$759.00
Qty:
SFP-1G40ALC-T

SFP-1G40ALC-T

Moxa SFP-1G40ALC-T

$1,545.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLSXLC

SFP-1GLSXLC

Moxa SFP-1GLSXLC

$275.00
Qty:
SFP-1GEZXLC

SFP-1GEZXLC

Moxa SFP-1GEZXLC

$1,805.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLSXLC-T

SFP-1GLSXLC-T

Moxa SFP-1GLSXLC-T

$335.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLHLC

SFP-1GLHLC

Moxa SFP-1GLHLC

$349.00
Qty:
SFP-1GLHLC-T

SFP-1GLHLC-T

Moxa SFP-1GLHLC-T

$399.00
Qty:
SFP-1GTXRJ45-T

SFP-1GTXRJ45-T

Moxa SFP-1GTXRJ45-T

$330.00
Qty:
SFP-1GEZXLC-120

SFP-1GEZXLC-120

Moxa SFP-1GEZXLC-120

$2,199.00
Qty: