TCF-142-M-SC By Moxa

RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Price: $219.00 & Free Shipping

Qty:
Add To Cart

Need it on June 25? Choose 1-Day Shipping before 4:00 p.m. E.S.T at checkout.

Features and Benefits

  •  “Ring” and “Point- to-Point” transmission
  • Extends RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:
    • 40 km with single-mode—TCF-142-S 
    • 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-142-M
  • Decreases signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference and chemical corrosion
  • Supports baudrates up to 921.6 kbps
  • Wide temperature range models available (-40 to 75°C) 

Introduction

The TCF-142 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

Automatic Baudrate Detection

The TCF-142 converters can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss.

 

Ring Operation

The TCF-142 converters can be used to connect serial devices to a fiber ring. To form the ring, connect the Tx port of one TCF-142 to the Rx port of a neighboring converter. Once the ring is set up, simply use the DIP switches to configure the TCF-142 converters for “ring mode.” When one node transmits a signal, the signal travels around the ring until it returns back to the transmitting unit, which then blocks the signal. With the TCF-142, you can set up fiber rings that have a total circumference of up to 100 km.

 

Automatic Data Direction Control (ADDC®)

ADDC® is a patented hardware data flow solution developed by Moxa to handle RS-485 data direction control. ADDC® senses and controls RS-485 data direction automatically, making it unnecessary to use the hand shaking signal.

Accessories

Optional Power Supply

AC24VT

AC24VT - AD17-24C

Universal AC (100 to 240V) Power Supply to 24VDC, Terminal Block

$18.00
Qty:

Optional Mounting

DK35A

DK35A

Moxa DK35A

$4.00
Qty: