NPort 6150NPort 6100/6200 Series 1-port RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet Secure Serial Port Server, w/ adapter
FREE SHIPPING on orders over $99 $295.25
ADD TO CART
IN STOCK: 31 Units
Need it on next buniness day? Choose 1-Day Shipping Before 4:00 p.m. E.S.T at checkout.
ON ORDER: 120 Units
Features and Benefits
moxa-nport-6100-6200-series-datasheet-v1.4.pdf
  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal

  • Supports nonstandard baudrates with high precision

  • NPort 6250: Choice of network medium: 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX

  • Enhanced remote configuration with HTTPS and SSH

  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline

  • Supports IPv6

  • Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command mode

  • Security features based on IEC 62443

View More
Accessories Overview Specifications

Introduction

The NPort® 6000 device servers use the TLS and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. The NPort® 6000’s 3-in-1 serial port supports RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485, with the interface selected from an easy-to-access configuration menu. The NPort® 6000 2-port device servers are available for connecting to a 10/100BaseT(X) copper Ethernet or 100BaseT(X) fiber network. Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber are supported.

Secure Data Transmission

For many applications, guaranteeing secure data transmission is an important concern when connecting serial devices to a network. To answer this concern, the NPort® 6000 supports the TLS and SSH protocols, which work by encrypting data before sending it over the network. With the NPort® 6000, users can rest assured that serial data is transmitted securely over both private and public networks.

Zero Data Loss If Ethernet Connection Fails

The NPort® 6250 device servers help guarantee reliability by providing users with secure serial-to-Ethernet data transmission and a customer-oriented hardware design. If the Ethernet connection fails, the NPort® 6250 will queue all serial data in its internal 64 KB port buffer. When the Ethernet connection is re-established, the NPort® 6250 will immediately release all of the data in the buffer in the order that it was received. Users can increase the port buffer size by installing an SD card.