EDS-516A-MM-SC-TEDS-516A Series Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
FREE SHIPPING on orders over $99 $2,277.50
ADD TO CART
Features and Benefits
moxa-eds-516a-series-datasheet-v1.4.pdf
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
View More
Accessories Overview Specifications

Introduction

The EDS-516A standalone 16-port managed Ethernet switches, with their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technologies (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP, increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support advanced management and security features, making the EDS-516A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring

  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol for transparent data transmission

  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address

  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output